MENUMENU
 
  Call our toll-free helpline at 1800-283-7019      Contact Us      Donate
MENUMENU

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

A. The Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act (Act No. 12 of 2012) (“PDPA”) regulates the collection, use
and disclosure of an individual’s personal data. The general rule laid out by the legislation is
that personal data can only be collected, used and / or disclosed with the consent of the
individual concerned.

The PDPA has been implemented in two stages. The Do Not Call (“DNC”) registry came into
force on 2 January 2014. The remainder of the provisions, including those pertaining to the
collection, use and disclosure of personal data, came into force on 2 July 2014.

B. Relevance Of This External Policy

The PDPA applies to all organisations, including voluntary welfare organisations such as SAMH.
It requires SAMH to put into place practices and policies to meet the prescribed data protection
standards. SAMH is liable for all the acts committed by its employees and volunteers, unless
reasonable steps have been taken by SAMH to prevent these persons from violating the act.

This external policy therefore aims to inform the general public about how SAMH complies with
the PDPA. It also provides a set of practical steps that people may take to gain access to, or
make corrections to their personal data provided to SAMH. These steps also allow them to
withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal data.

C. Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) and under the PDPA, “personal data” refers to any data
(whether true or not) about an individual who can be identified [1] from that data; or [2] from
that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
Examples of such personal data may include a person’s:

  • name, NRIC, passport or other identification number;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details such as telephone number(s), mailing address(es), and email address(es);
  • education details;
  • images, videos, and voice recordings;
  • employment and financial details; or
  • any other information relating to any individuals which may have been provided to
    SAMH, in any form.

In this Policy, “we”, “us”, “our” or “SAMH” refers to the Singapore Association for Mental
Health, “you”, “your” or “yours” refers to the persons to whom this Policy applies.

2. External Guidelines

A. Samh’s Collection, Use, And Disclosure Of Personal Data

SAMH is committed to adhering to its legal obligations under the PDPA. This means that SAMH
will do its best to comply with the general rule laid out by the PDPA that personal data can only
be collected, used and/or disclosed with the consent of an individual (subject to the exceptions
and on the terms provided in the PDPA).

Note: The information in this Policy merely provides an overview of SAMH’s obligations under
the PDPA. This Policy is not a representation by SAMH that is meant to create any private law
obligation. SAMH’s precise legal obligations may be found in the PDPA, the Personal Data
Protection Regulations 2014 and any other subsidiary regulations, notices or guidelines in force.
SAMH may, from time to time, update this Policy to reflect any changes in legal or regulatory
requirements.

B. Collection

In general, SAMH collects personal data when:

  • you submit any form (such as registration, application, casework, membership, consent,
    public permission, or donation forms);
  • you enter into any agreement with SAMH;
  • you provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions and
    transactions with SAMH, or when you use SAMH’s services;
  • you interact with SAMH staff, volunteers, and other representatives (for example, via
    telephone calls, email, fax, letters, fax, and face-to-face meetings);
  • you request that SAMH contact you, or be included in an email or other mailing list kept
    by SAMH;
  • you respond to SAMH’s request for additional personal data through other initiatives;
  • you submit an employment or volunteer application, or when you provide documents or
    information including your resume and/or curriculum vitae in connection with any
    appointment;
  • SAMH takes your photographs or videos when you attend SAMH events;
  • SAMH seeks information about you and receives your personal data in connection with
    your relationship with SAMH (such as for rehabilitative services or employment
    applications), for example, from public agencies or the relevant authorities; and/or
  • you submit your personal data to SAMH for any other reason.

Accuracy: SAMH will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data SAMH collects is
accurate and complete. Please help SAMH by ensuring that all personal data that you submit is
complete and accurate. If you fail to do so, SAMH may be unable to provide you with the
services you have requested.

If SAMH is likely to use your personal data to make a decision that affects you, or if SAMH is
likely to disclose your personal data to another organisation, SAMH will make reasonable
efforts to ensure that personal data collected by or on behalf of us is accurate and complete.

Security: SAMH will protect the personal data by making reasonable security arrangements.
However, SAMH cannot completely guarantee the security of your personal data.

C. Purposes Of Collection, Use And Disclosure Of Personal Data

If you:

  • have any questions or feedback about how SAMH handles personal data;
  • have any complaints about how SAMH has handled your personal data;
  • wish to obtain access or make corrections to your personal data that SAMH has; or
  • wish to withdraw your consent to SAMH’s use of your personal data,
    you may contact SAMH’s Data Protection Officer:

Jo-Ann Leow
HR & Admin Executive
joann_leow@samhealth.org.sg

Please identify yourself and indicate the personal data that the request concerns. SAMH will
strive to respond to each request as soon as reasonably possible and as accurately and
completely as necessary. However, please note that SAMH may refuse your request under
certain circumstances as laid out under the PDPA.

Note on Withdrawal of Consent: If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your
personal data, depending on the nature of your request, SAMH may not be able to continue
providing its services or performing its contractual obligations to you. Any withdrawal of
consent may also result in the termination of any agreements or arrangements you have with
SAMH and you being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. SAMH reserves
its legal rights and remedies in such event.

Thanks!

We are here to help

Toll-Free Helpline

1800-283-7019

Email Us

enquiry@samhealth.org.sg

Visit Us

Scroll to Top